Our Staff

One column layout

Sherfield School teaching staff are among the best teachers in independent schools in the UK.

From nursery school to prep and seniors, your child will be at the centre of a tailored, all-round learning programme with our professional, encouraging teaching staff.

Sherfield teachers include English, Maths, History, Economics, Computing, Biology, Science, Latin, PE, Arts and Music experts who are experienced in curriculum and help your child achieve at the highest level.

Our small class sizes ensure our staff have the time and space to focus on each child’s unique talents and needs.

You are welcome to meet with our teaching staff to discuss education approaches and methods. Contact us here.

Senior Leadership Team

Nick Brain

  BA (Hons), PGCE, MAEd, NPQH

Headmaster

Christopher James-Roll

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Headmaster

Berna Bouwer

MA, MEd

Head of Junior Prep, Lead Inclusion Specialist

Emma West

BA Hons, PGCE

Head of Senior Prep

Duncan Page

BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Head of Seniors

Rebecca Seamark

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Assistant Head Teacher - Post 16 and Programmes

Teaching and Non-Teaching Staff 

Liam Adams

BA (Hons)

PE Teacher, Year 10 Tutor

Titus Anagho

BSc (Hons)

Maths Teacher

James Bridges

PGCE, MA

Head of Computing, Year 10 Tutor

Tracey Brown

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Mathematics, Year 12 Tutor

Gemma Cross

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Biology, Year 7 Tutor 

Giovanni De Cillis

QTS, BA, PhD

Teacher of Science, Sixth Form Tutor

Hannah Gillen

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Maths Teacher, Year 8 Tutor

Lee-Anne Hampson

BA (Hons)

Head of Art

Claire Holliman

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of PCHE, Nutrition and Food Technology, Ad Vitam Paramus Leadership Coordinator, Year 11 Tutor

Jessica James-Roll

BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher

Sarah Kirkland

BA (Hons), PGCE

English Teacher, Year 9 Tutor

Findlay Macmillan

BEd (Hons)

House Master, English and EAL Teacher

Ben Marshall

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Design Technology, Year 8 Tutor

Charlotte Martinez

BSc (Hons), PGCE

PE Teacher

Rhianwen Moore

BA (Hons)

Director of Sport

Zoe Neville-Harris

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Deputy Head of Seniors, Humanities Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Gianni Paganuzzi

 

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Mathematics Teacher

 

Darren Rampton

BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Music, Year 7 Tutor

Raphaëlle Ranchin-Meakin

License (Montpellier), PGCE, MA

Head of Modern Foreign Languages, Year 10 Tutor

Christine Ransom

BA (Hons), PGCE

Spanish Teacher, Year 10 Tutor

Matthew Reynolds

BA (Hons)

Head of Performing Arts, Year 9 Tutor

Susan Russell

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Science, Year 13 Tutor

Rosie Taylor

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Head of Humanities, Year 9 Tutor

Nick West

BA (Hons), PGCE

History Teacher, Year 12 Tutor

Alex Westwood

BSc (Hons), PGCE

Science Teacher, Year 11 Tutor

Samantha Williams

 

BA (Comb Hons), PGCE

English Teacher

Meredith Younger-Murray

TESOL, Grad Dip Ed Cert, BA (Hons), MA

Head of English, Year 11 Tutor

 

Teaching Staff - Junior and Senior Prep School (Years 3 - 8)

Louisa Attoe-Martin

BA (Hons), PGCE

Prep Languages Coordinator, Year 3 Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Craig Downer

BSc (Hons)

Deputy Head of Senior Prep, Year 5 Tutor, Prep Science Coordinator

Louise Hight

PGCE

 

Prep Art Coordinator, Year 6 Tutor, Boarding Tutor

Rebecca Hope

 

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 3 Teacher 

 

Amy Stewart

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 4 Teacher

Nicola Warmerdam

 

BSc (Hons), PGCE

 

Outdoor Learning Coordinator, Year 4 Teacher

 

Samantha Williams

 

BA (Comb Hons), PGCE

 

Prep English Coordinator, Year 6 Tutor

 

Subject specialist teachers from the Senior School, teach Years 7 and 8 pupils in the Prep School.

 

Teaching Staff - Junior Prep School (Reception Years 1 - 2) 

Ashley Thorne 

BEd (Hons), QTS

Reception Teacher, Deputy Head of Junior Prep

Bethany Cooper

BA (Hons), QTS

Year 1 Teacher

Rocio Lisbona

Licenciatura (Zaragoza), QTS

Year 2 Teacher

Heather Seaborne

BA (Hons), PGCE

Year 2 Teacher

Kerry Walsh

BSc (Hons), QTS

Prep Maths Coordinator, Year 6 Tutor

 

Teaching Staff - Pre Reception

Natalie Coles

NVQ3

Pre-Reception Manager

Kelly Summers

 

BTEC Level 3 Diploma

Pre-Reception Practitioner

 

Lorraine Perry

NVQ3

Pre-Reception Practitioner

Susan Ash

CACHE Level 3
CYPW Level 3 

Pre-Reception Practitioner

 

Teaching Staff - Nursery 

Sandra Battershall

NVQ3, ILM First Line Management, Safer Recruitment in Education L2

Head of Nursery, Designated Safeguarding Lead for EYFS

Tracey Avery

NVQ3

Nursery Practitioner

Eirene Carter

NNEB

Nursery Practitioner

Susan Demirel

CACHE Level 3

Nursery Practitioner

Julia Harding

NNEB

Nursery Practitioner

Melanie Hewson

NNEB

Ladybirds Room Leader

Hannah Hook

BA (Hons)

Nursery Practitioner

Victoria Littley

CACHE Level 3 

Nursery Practitioner

Breda Miles

NVQ3

Nursery Practitioner

Emma O'Reilly

BA

Nursery Practitioner

Dagmar Rivans

NNEB

Nursery Practitioner

Nicole Rumble

NVQ3

Caterpillars Room Leader

Theresa Seymour

NVQ4

Butterflies Room Leader

Sally Treadgold

NVQ3

Nursery Deputy Manager & Fireflies Room Leader

Philippa Webber-Gant

 

Nursery Practitioner

 

Teaching Assistants 

Lucy Davies

Teaching Assistant

Victoria Hazelden

  Teaching Assistant

Simeon Hubbe

Gap Student (PE)

Carrie Johnson

Enrichment Assistant

Sophia Lucas

Senior SEN Coordinator

Michelle Maggs

Pre-Prep SEN Cordinator

Michelle Matson

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (PE)

Alexandra Rouse

Teaching Assistant

Paul Smallman

Enrichment Assistant

Melanie Zeferework

Enrichment Assistant

 

Non-Teaching Staff

Richard Skegg

School Business Manager

Mark French

Facilities Manager

Elayne Rustom

House Parent

Danielle Bishay

PA to Headmaster

Felicity Stringer

PA to Deputy Headmaster

Sue Page

Senior Administrative Officer

Rachel Hanvey-Meyer

Administrative Assistant and Breakfast Supervisor

Tracey Roberts

Receptionist

Amanda Wearing

Lead School Nurse

Michaela Modebe

Finance Manager

Nesha Gurung

Finance Assistant

Sian Brain

  Head of Admissions

Catherine Male

  Admissions Assistant

Louise Porter

Marketing Manager

Penny Morris

  Senior Science Technician

 

Please contact Main Reception for the full staff list which includes peripatetic music teachers, sports coaches and maintenance staff. 

Two column auto layout
Two column layout
手机皇冠新现金网下载